Portfolios distributed among council of ministers

 The portfolios of ministers, state ministers and deputy ministers were distributed today, according to a gazette notification.
The 48-member council of minister was in sworn today with 29 ministers, 17 state ministers and two deputy ministers.
Portfolios of the ministers : Abul Maal Abdul Muhith will
retain in the finance ministry, Amir Hossain Amu took charge of
Industries Ministry, Tofail Ahmed of Commerce, Begum Matia
Chowdhury of Agriculture, Abdul Latif Siddiqui of Post and
Telecommunications and Information and Communication Technology,
Mohammad Nasim of Health and Family Welfare, Syed Ashraful Islam
of Local Government, Rural Development and Cooperatives, Engineer
Khandker Mosharraf Hossain of Expatriates’ Welfare and Overseas
Employment, Rashed Khan Menon of Civil Aviation and Tourism,
Principal Matiur Rahman of Religious Affairs, Engineer Mosharraf
Hossain of Housing and Public Works, AKM Mozammel Haque of
Liberation War Affairs, Mohammad Sayedul Haque of Live Stock and
Fisheries, Muhammad Imaj Uddin Pramanik of Jute and Textile,
Obaidul Quader of Communications, Hasanul Haq Inu of Information,
Barrister Anisul Islam Mahmood of Water Resources, Anwar Hossain
Manju of Forest and Environment, Nurul Islam Nahid of Education,
Shajahan Khan of Shipping, Anisul Haque of Law, Justice and
Parliamentary Affairs, Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya of Relief
and Disaster Management, Mujibul Huq of Railways, AHM Mustafa
Kamal of Planning, Mostafizur Rahman of Primary and Mass
Education, Asaduzzaman Noor of Cultural Affairs, Syed Mohsin Ali
of Social Welfare, Shamsur Rahman Sharif of Land and M Quamrul
Islam of Food.

State ministers:

Besides, M Mujibul Haque (Chunnu) got the charge of Labour
and Employment Ministry, as the state minister, Dr Yeafes Osman
of Science and Technology, MA Mannan of Finance, Mirza Azam of
Jute and Textile, Promod Mankin of Social Welfare, Bir Bahadur U
Shoi Sing of Chittagong Hill Tract Affairs, Narayan Chandra
Chanda of Live Stock and Fisheries, Biren Sikder of Youth and
Sports, Asaduzzaman Khan of Home Affairs, Saifuzzaman Chowdhury
of Land, Begum Ismat Ara Sadeq of Primary and Mass Education,
Meher Afroz Chumki of Women and Children Affairs, M Mashiur
Rahman Ranga of Local Government, Rural Development and
Cooperatives, M Shahriar Alam of Foreign Affairs, Zahid Malek of
Health and Family Welfare, Nasrul Hamid of Power and Junaid Ahmed
Palok of Information and Communication Technology.

Deputy ministers : Meanwhile, two deputy ministers got
portfolios, of them Abdullah Al Islam Jaqob took charge of Water
Resources ministry while Arif Khan Joy of Youth and Sports.